Aug 272011
 

In fact, the visa interview is also series of questions and answers. If you know what embassadors will ask, you’ll easily pass the interview and obtain the desired visa.

What will the embassadors ask you for the student visa?

In any situations, the embassadors always require you meet the following requirements:

First, you go abroad for studying or other purposes.

Second, you have enough financial capacity (from yourself, family or scholarships).

Third, you’ll come back your country after study.

How to meet these requirements:

  • Do you go abroad for studying or other purposes?

For each visa purposes, you’ll be interviewed by different questions. If your purpose is to study in U.S, you’ll be asked the following questions to validate your study visa purpose:

What school will you attend/study?

What is the address of this school?

Why do you choose to study at this school?

Which degree will you get?

Why do you choose to study in U.S? (Why don’t you study in your country?)

What is your purpose of study in U.S?

What is your study plan in U.S?

How long does your course take? (Commencing date? Finishing date?)

Why should students consider community college?

Are you ready for working on campus as an international student?

What do you know about life on campus?

Do you know any myth about U.S?

These are frequent questions to check if your purpose is to study abroad. If you can answer these questions, it means you have achieved 1 / 3 chance to succeed in the interview.

  • Do you have enough financial capacity?

Your financial capacity will be expressed through the cash account in the bank.

How much does it require in the bank account?

Example: You want to learn in a community school in U.S.

Your annual tuition fee. Example: 10000 USD / year

                 +

Living expense. Example: 24000 USD / year

Total = 34000 USD / year

The cash you have in your bank account should be at least 1.3 times the requirement number if you don’t have full scholarships. In this example, you should have:

1.3 x 34,000 = 44,200 USD / year

If you also have other real estate properties, you should declare them in the declarations submitted to the U.S Embassy to prove your financial capacity. Otherwise, your real estate can prove that you’ll return your country after you finish your study abroad because if you don’t return, your real estate has no owner.

The questions are relevant to this issue:

How much tuition fee do you have to pay for the course?

How about living expense (in U.S)?

Where is your money from? (Who is your financial sponsor?)

What are your parents’s jobs?

Where will you be staying in U.S?

  • Will you come back your country after study?

Most countries don’t want you to stay in their countries after you finish studying because they think you will be a burden to their countries. Respond wisely if you want to pass the interview.

If you take the interview to study in U.S and you can’t prove you’ll come back your country, I’m sure you’ll get failure. However, some countries want to keep students in their countries, if you want to pass the interview, you must have necessary information for this issue.

The questions are relevant to this issue:

Do you have any relatives or friends in the U.S?

What will you do after you complete your study in the U.S?

Why do you choose (not) to come back your country?

What will you do after you come back your country/after you stay in the U.S?

Otherwise, there are some ordinary questions in the interview:

What is your name?

How old are you?

Where are you living now?

What are you doing now?

Do you have any pastime or hobbies?

Have you ever been abroad before?

Which country did you visit? What for?

If you want to pass the interview for U.S visa, you must know how to give suitable answers to these questions. If not, no one can help you!

If you want to pass the interview for U.S visa, complete 2 following steps:

Step 1: Find suitable answers for these questions

Step 2: Find a friend (online or offline) to practice asking questions and giving answers in English at least 7 times so that you can speak English naturally and fluently. Then, go to the embassy for visa.

    0saves
    If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.

    Related Posts:

    Leave a Comment or a Question

      2 Responses to “How to win a student visa to U.S (Part 1)”

    1. Ah yes, nicely put, everyone.

      Like or Dislike: Thumb up 1 Thumb down 0

    2. Haha, shouldn’t you be charging for that kind of konlewgde?!

      Like or Dislike: Thumb up 1 Thumb down 0

     Leave a Reply

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

    (required)

    (required)